I’ve spent every evening since FischFright 3 launched chasing Plush Nessie, the event’s cutest and most stubborn catch. This Limited+ fish headlines the FischFright 3 bestiary, and knowing where each drop chance hides saves hours of blind casting. Below, I break down all four methods, the real numbers behind them, and the one path that guarantees the catch — fresh for November 2026.

How to Get Plush Nessie in Fisch?

You can get Plush Nessie in Fisch in four ways: Trick-or-Treating on Caustic Hallow (0.4% per event fish), reaching 470 Hex Energy at Beatrix’s Cauldron (guaranteed), opening Frightful Caskets (0.033%), or fishing any body of water during the Spooky Cemetery admin event (0.5%). Only the Hex Energy route removes RNG entirely, so start there if you want certainty.

MethodHow It WorksPlush Nessie Chance
Trick-or-TreatPick “Treat!” at event houses0.4% per event fish
Hex EnergyOffer Witch’s Ingredients to BeatrixGuaranteed at 470
Frightful Caskets30 Treats each at Dutchman Merchant0.033%
Spooky CemeteryFish anywhere during admin event0.5%

1. Trick-or-Treat on Caustic Hallow

Equip your Candy Bucket, then knock on the decorated houses across Caustic Hallow. When an NPC answers, pick “Treat!” — if that reward rolls an event fish, there’s a 0.4% chance it’s Plush Nessie. Most knocks only hand over Treats, and every house locks for eight minutes afterward, so I build a loop of five or six doors instead of hovering at one. Wearing a monster mask from the Dutchman Merchant boosts rare-reward odds — our Dullahan’s Heirloom guide pairs neatly if you’re also clearing the island’s mansion quests.

2. Reach 470 Hex Energy (Guaranteed)

This is the only guaranteed method — and the one that finally got me my Nessie. Hunt Goblins and complete their quests to earn Witch’s Ingredients, then offer everything at Beatrix’s Cauldron in central Caustic Hallow. Keep submitting until you hit 470 Hex Energy, and Plush Nessie unlocks as a Hex progression reward. Hard-difficulty Goblin objectives give the best ingredient results, and our Witch’s Ingredients guide lists every drop rate. Watch the server banner — Goblins spawn in waves of three every five minutes.

3. Open Frightful Caskets

The Dutchman Merchant aboard the Flying Dutchman sells Frightful Caskets for 30 Treats each, with a 0.033% chance of containing Plush Nessie per the official Fisch Wiki. The odds are rough, but caskets also drop relics and other event loot, so nothing feels wasted. Stock up first: sell event catches, clear NPC quests for 500–3,000 Treats, and redeem the FischFright2026 code.

4. Fish During the Spooky Cemetery Admin Event

When admins run the Spooky Cemetery event on your server, Plush Nessie can bite in any body of water at a fixed 0.5% chance. There’s no fixed schedule, so treat this as a bonus window — keep fishing your usual spots and let the event multiply your odds for free.

Best Conditions to Catch Plush Nessie by Fishing

Plush Nessie also surfaces while fishing Frightful Pools, the temporary green-glowing hotspots announced in server notices. Match these preferences:

RequirementCondition
LocationFrightful Pools
BaitSour Jelly Candy
SeasonAutumn
Weather / TimeNone

Here’s what most guides get wrong: Plush Nessie is a Limited+ “Excluding” fish — your luck stat does nothing, so that 230% Luck rod won’t move the needle. Save your Treats. It fights back with 10 resilience (Hard), but +50% progress speed keeps the reel-in quick on any mid-game rod.

Plush Nessie Stats and Value

StatValue
RarityLimited+ (FischFright 3 only)
XP1,000
Sell value200 C$ per kg
Average weight5.5 kg (~1,100 C$)
Max natural weight21 kg (~4,200 C$)

It’s a collector’s trophy, not a moneymaker.

Pro Tips

  • Don’t sell every copy: the Omniscient Ritual, your gateway to Ghoul Nessie, consumes one Plush Nessie and one Zombie Nessie — keep a spare.
  • Treasure appraisal can push a Big catch up to Giant (19.9 kg+) if the fishing grind isn’t cooperating.
  • The 2026 event has no confirmed end date, but FischFright 2 wrapped on November 1 — treat that as your deadline.

FAQs

What is the fastest way to get Plush Nessie in Fisch?

Reaching 470 Hex Energy is the fastest guaranteed route. Trick-or-Treating and Frightful Caskets work too, but both are pure RNG.

What are the chances of getting Plush Nessie from a Frightful Casket?

0.033% per casket, according to the official Fisch Wiki — expect to open dozens.

Does luck help you catch Plush Nessie?

No. Its catch chance ignores luck entirely, so match Sour Jelly Candy bait and the Autumn season instead.

How much is Plush Nessie worth in Fisch?

It sells for 200 C$ per kg — roughly 1,100 C$ at the average 5.5 kg, up to 4,200 C$ at maximum natural weight.