The Grow a Garden Ghoul Garden event went live on November 17, 2026 at 8:30 PM UTC, turning the Roblox farming hit into a haunted playground for Halloween. This year’s update adds a separate Ghoul Garden plot you can equip, a Candy Corn economy, nine exclusive seeds, thirteen new pets, the returning Witch’s Brew cauldron, and a brand-new Black Cat quest. Below, I’ve compiled every confirmed price, drop chance, and reward — plus my fastest Candy Corn strategy — so you can afford the prismatic Haunted Hallow before the event ends.

Key DetailInfo
Start dateNovember 17, 2026 — 8:30 PM UTC (4:30 PM ET)
Expected endNovember 7, 2026 (community wiki, unconfirmed)
Event currencyCandy Corn
Part 2 updateNovember 24, 2026 — 8:30 PM UTC
New content9 seeds, 13 pets, 15+ cosmetics, 2 weathers
Rarest cropHaunted Hallow (Prismatic, 50,000 Candy Corn)

What’s New in the Ghoul Garden Update?

The November 2026 patch notes touch every corner of the game. Here’s everything confirmed so far:

  • Ghoul Garden plot — a separate event garden with its own Halloween-themed HUD
  • Candy Corn currency — earned selling Halloween crops, spent at three market stalls
  • Halloween Market — Scary Seeds, Frightening Fauna, and Demonic Decor stalls restocking every 5 minutes
  • Witch’s Brew — the community cauldron returns with new seeds, pets, and gear rewards
  • Black Cat quest — submit three fruits per set across 15 sets for Haunted Seed Packs
  • Trick-or-Treating — pay Candy Corn for a random reward on an 8-hour cooldown
  • Two weather events — Full Moon and Bat Attack cycle for bonus mutations
  • Haunted mutation — a new crop mutation, plus Haunted and Everhaunted pet mutations
  • Mini achievements — a Halloween 2026 track with rewards, like feeding the Black Cat 30 times
  • Sweet Fortune badge — unlocked once you’ve gathered 500 Candy Corn

How the Ghoul Garden Works?

The Ghoul Garden isn’t a skin on your main plot — it’s a fully separate event garden. Only Halloween plants can live there, and the rules are stricter than most players expect. Non-Halloween crops, pets, and eggs are flat-out blocked, mutation sprays can’t be used, and standard gear-shop sprinklers are banned, making the Haunted Sprinkler your only option. Raccoons, Kitsunes, and Red Rose Foxes also can’t duplicate or mutate fruits inside it — a nerf added after players exploited them in the first hours.

Here’s the catch I wish I’d known on day one: seeds bought from the Scary Seeds Shop only grow inside the Ghoul Garden. If you want event crops in your main plot, you’ll need Haunted Seed Packs from the Black Cat quest, because those seeds plant anywhere.

How to Earn Candy Corn Fast?

Candy Corn flows from three sources in the 2026 event, and selling crops is comfortably the strongest:

MethodHow It WorksMy Notes
Sinister SalesSell harvested Halloween cropsMain income — infinitely repeatable
Witch’s BrewDonate fruit to the cauldron5–10 Candy Corn guaranteed per fill
Trick-or-TreatPay Candy Corn at the standRandom reward, 8-hour cooldown
Black CatSubmit 3-fruit setsEarns Haunted Seed Packs, not Candy Corn

My advice: run the compounding loop. Buy 10-Candy-Corn Carrot seeds, grow and sell them at Sinister Sales, then reinvest into Spider Shrubs and beyond — cheap seeds early fund the pricey ones later. Top Witch’s Brew contributors get doubled Haunted Egg and Crate rolls, so donate high-tier fruit — rarer crops add more points per donation.

All New Seeds and Prices

Nine event seeds rotate through the Scary Seeds Shop every five minutes. Stock chance matters as much as price here, because the Haunted Hallow appears in only 1.67% of restocks:

SeedCandy CornRobuxStock Chance
Candy Corn Carrot1059100%
Spider Shrub50139100%
Pumpkin Lantern35018925%
Candy Cluster40031920%
Witch’s Broom50014912.5%
Webberry9004497.14%
Blood Kiwi10,0004995%
Fang Root18,5007993.13%
Haunted Hallow50,0001,2991.67%

The Haunted Hallow is the headline crop — a Prismatic plant that also anchors set 15 of the Black Cat quest. The Haunted Sprinkler gear (150 Candy Corn, 20% stock) is the only sprinkler allowed inside.

All New Pets and Hatch Chances

Thirteen pets joined the game. Nine sell at the Frightening Fauna stall, while four hatch from the 1,500 Candy Corn Haunted Egg, which takes four hours to hatch:

Haunted Egg PetRarityHatch Chance
Skull SnailRare55%
Lantern WispLegendary35%
GargoyleMythical9.5%
Haunted KnightPrismatic0.5%

Skull Snail is the best early pull — Skull and Bones boosts seed drops from harvested plants, and Cranial Luck lets lucky harvests advance growth by two hours. The Gargoyle turns to stone to advance nearby pet cooldowns or grant XP, and Lantern Wisp pairs with a Wisp Well for bonus pet XP. The 0.5% Haunted Knight is the dream pull — it haunts a Nightmare pet back to age 31, applying the Haunted mutation with a rare chance of the even better Everhaunted mutation.

Shop pets, all bought with Candy Corn: Pumpkin Rat (500), Goat (1,000), Grave Crab (1,200), Ghost Bear (2,500), Wolf (6,000), Frankenstein’s Bear (7,500), Dark Spriggan (12,000), Reaper (25,000), and the Eyeball Monster (30,000).

Black Cat, Witch’s Brew and Trick-or-Treat Rewards

The Black Cat requests three specific plants per set, and later sets demand the Haunted mutation or minimum weights, so check each request before harvesting. Completing all 15 sets resets the quest for infinite farming, and set 15 pays out an Exotic Haunted Seed Pack.

The Witch’s Brew cauldron accepts Halloween fruits or any fruit carrying a Halloween mutation from anyone on the server. Contributors roll Candy Corn (100%), or a Haunted Egg, Haunted Crate, or Halloween Gear Box 2026 at 16.67% each — top contributors earn doubled rolls at 50% each. The cauldron needs 2 minutes to reset between fills.

Trick-or-Treating costs Candy Corn upfront for a random reward, but the 8-hour cooldown makes it a once-per-session ritual, not a grind.

Pro Tips for the Ghoul Garden Event

  • Keep your main garden running — its crops fund Witch’s Brew donations without touching your income
  • Save Haunted-mutated fruit for Black Cat sets 5 through 15, which require it
  • Log in for the November 24 update; last year’s event added Part 2 and Part 3 content mid-run
  • Spend Candy Corn before the event ends — don’t assume the currency carries over
  • Chasing other Roblox Halloween events? My Steal an Egg AFK fishing guide and Doomsekkar Rod in Fisch walkthroughs cover this season’s other big grinds

FAQs

When does the Ghoul Garden event end?

There’s no official end date yet. The community wiki lists November 7, 2026, but treat that as an estimate and spend your Candy Corn before the November 24 Part 2 update.

Can I plant event seeds in my main garden?

Not shop seeds — they’re Ghoul Garden exclusive. Haunted Seed Pack seeds plant in regular gardens, making the Black Cat quest the only confirmed main-plot route.

How do I get the Haunted Egg?

Buy it from the Frightening Fauna stall for 1,500 Candy Corn whenever it’s in stock, or earn one as a Witch’s Brew contributor reward at a 16.67% chance. It hatches after four hours.

What’s the rarest Ghoul Garden reward?

The Prismatic Haunted Knight pet (0.5% egg chance) and the 50,000 Candy Corn Haunted Hallow seed (1.67% shop stock) top the rarity chart.

Why can’t I place my pets in the Ghoul Garden?

Only Halloween-themed content is allowed. Regular pets, eggs, non-Halloween crops, mutation sprays, and standard sprinklers are all blocked by design.

Related Roblox Guides